Development of diagnostic methods for Parkinson disease using high fieled magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TOOYAMA Ikuo  Shiga University of Medical Science, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (20207533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Hiroyasu  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 特任教授 (90102912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUBUSHI Toshiro  滋賀医科大学, MR医学総合研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 核磁気共鳴 / 診断薬 / フッ素MR画像法 / 超常磁性酸化鉄 / 核磁気共鳴画像
Research Abstract
We examined the feasibility of high filed MRI, particularly ^<19>F-MRI, for the diagnosis of Parkinson disease using PC12 cells and 6OH-dopamine treated rats. We measured ^<19>F-NMR signals in the homogenates of rat brain and several agents such as 6-^<19>F-fluoro-L-DOPA (^<19>F-DOPA) and chemicals that are involved in the activity of dopamine neurons. Among them, ^<19>F-DOPA showed the best signal to nose ratio. When ^<19>F-DOPA was added into culture medium of PC12 cells, MR images of ^<19>F-DOPA in about 50 mg of PC12 cells were successfully detected. When we measured the brain from 6-OH-dopamine treated rats that received intra-peritoneal injection of ^<19>F-DOPA, MR images of ^<19>F-DOPA in the striatum were successfully detected by 10 hours measurements of 7-tesla MRI. This study gives us the fundamental data for the development of diagnostic methods for Parkinson disease using high fieled MRI.