Measuring and databasing of body kinematics and lower limb muscle activities during human upright stance and locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Taishin  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50283734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATENO Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00314401)
NAKAMURA Toru  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 特任助教 (80419473)
Research Collaborator ASAI Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (00415639)
HODDOU Rachid ait  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 特任講師
NOMURA Kunihiko  大阪経済大学, 経営情報学部・ビジネス情報学科, 講師 (80440957)
AZUMA Michitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科・博士課程前期課程
TASAKA Yuichi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科・博士課程前期課程
SUZUKI Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科・博士課程前期課程
KAWAZU Toshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科・博士課程前期課程
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科・博士課程前期課程
KOMATSU Kazuki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科・博士課程前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフィジオーム / システム生理学 / 歩行運動 / 静止立位 / データベース / データ記述様式 / 数理モデル / XML / 運動制御 / 歩行 / モーションキャプチャ / 筋電図 / 骨格筋
Research Abstract
We established a standardized XML-based data format that can describe human body motions representing kinematic experimental data and force-related kinetic data based on a mathematical model of human body movements. In parallel to this, we performed experimental and theoretical studies on neural control during human upright postural and bipedal locomotion. In particular, we propose a new control hypothesis and mathematical model for upright quiet standing called an intermittent control hypothesis. The experimental data were stored in the standard format and they are open in the public domain for reuse and data sharing.