Artificial Red Cells : Physiological Importance of the Ligand Reaction Dynamism and the New Application for Ligand Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiromi  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70318830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部 (80051704)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人工臓器工学 / 人工赤血球 / 生体材料 / 生物・生体工学 / ナノバイオ / 生体機能利用 / 人工血液 / 一酸化窒素 / 一酸化炭素 / レオロジー
Research Abstract
Chemically modified hemoglobin (Hb) solutions as artificial O_2 carriers show vasoconstriction and hypertension presumably due to the high affinity for endogenous NO and CO as vasorelaxation factors, and due to the faster O_2-release that induces autoregulatory vasoconstriction. On the other hand, cellular-type Hb-vesicle (HbV) does not induce such side effects. Herein we analyzed the reactions of ligand gaseous molecules by physicochemical techniques, and found out that HbV shows much slower reactions and it is due to the intracellular gas diffusion barrier induced by a concentrated Hb solution, and the retarded lateral diffusion of HbV when it flows in a narrow tube. In addition, we tested HbV as an exogenous CO carrier because endogenous CO is cytoprotective. After inducing hemorrhagic shock, rats were resuscitated with CO-bound HbV. It showed cytoprotective effect at reperfusion, and CO was dissociated rapidly and exhaled through the lung. No symptom related to toxicity of CO was detected. The results imply the possibility of artificial red cells for a new ligand therapy.