Project/Area Number |
19300167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
YADA Toyotaka Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMOTO Hiroshi 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10299183)
MORITA Yoshitaka 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50346441)
OGASAWARA Yasuo 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10152365)
梶谷 文彦 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70029114)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAJIYA Fumihiko 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70029114)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 医用 / 生体画像 / 糖尿病 / 冠微小循環障害 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 内皮由来過分極因子 / 過酸化水素 / 一酸化窒素 / 内皮由来弛緩因子 / 側副血行路 / 生体顕微鏡 / 毛細血管 / 血管内皮機能 / CCD生体顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
It was possible to visualize the blood capillary and observe the coronary microcirculation in dogs of diabetes mellitus by a CCD intravital microscope of high accuracy. We have demonstrated that endothelium-derived hyperpolarizing factors (EDHF)/H_2O_2 and NO were key mediators of vasodilatation of coronary native collateral microvassels after myocardial ischemia, and erythropoietin (EPO) and angiotensin receptor blockers (ARB) enhanced the vasodilatation in canine coronary collateral microvessels in vivo, and also enhanced H_2O_2-induced canine coronary collateral vasodilatation. Myocardial expression of eNOS and Akt activity as the ratio of phospho-Akt/total Akt in the myocardium of ischemic LAD area of control group were increased by EPO. These results indicate that EPO improves eNOS protein expression and Akt phosphorylation, at least in part, through activation of PI3K/Akt and EDHF/H_2O_2 pathway. EPO, ARB and EDHF/H_2O_2 play an important role for improvement factor of vascular endothelial disturbance.