Modulation of cellular metabolism based on controlling the mobility of multivalent ligands using stimuli-responsive polyrotaxanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YUI Nobuhiko  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70182665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上遠野 亮  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (60432142)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞工学 / 生体機能材料 / リガンド導入ポリロタキサン / 多価相互作用 / クラスタリング / 細胞・組織工学
Research Abstract
In order to aim at controlling cellular response via stimuli-responsive polyrotaxanes, the preparation of a variety of polyrotaxanes, the characterization of their properties, and the protein and cellular responses to these polyrotaxanes were performed. Macromolecular inclusion of loose-fit polyrotaxane, temperature-responsive polyrotaxane formation, enhanced binding of mannose-conjugated polyrotaxane with specific protein, and the production of anti-inflammatory cytokine from macrophages were clarified in this study.