Designing tissue engineering scaffolds for neural stem cell transplantation through protein engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichi  Kyoto University, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (50283875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Hiroo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキメラタンパク質 / 再生医療 / 中枢神経 / 細胞増殖因子 / 幹細胞移植 / バイオマテリアル / ハイドロゲル / 自己組織化 / コイルドコイル / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞接着 / 組織工学 / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
This project was aimed at developing protein-based biomaterials that serve to improve the survival and engraftment of neural stem/progenitor cells transplanted into central nervous tissues for therapeutic purposes. It was shown that hydrogels made of naturally-occurring polymers such as collagen and hyaluronic acid could be suitably used as base materials. In addition, protein engineering strategies were employed to incorporate growth factors, neurotrophic factors, and/or integrin binding polypeptide domains into the base materials. We demonstrated that such approaches were quite effective for improving survival of cells embedded in the hydrogels.