Fabrication of chiral recognition by stimuli-responsive coacervate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2009)
Kagoshima University (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Takao  Kagoshima University, 生体材料センター, 領域コーディネーター (40277132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuya  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40347084)
AOKI Takashi  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80231760)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオマテルアル / ハイドロゲル / 刺激応答性 / 温度応答性 / コアセルベート / 相分離挙動 / 相転移挙動 / 分子認識 / 水和現象 / 脱水和現象
Research Abstract
We newly designed isopropylacrylamide(IPAAm)-based copolymers randomly containing carboxyl or hydroxyl groups. Their temperature-responsive behavior on comonomer composition, salt concentration and pH of the solution was precisely investigated. Furthermore, we studied coacervate droplet formation and corresponding micrometer-sized hydrogel by effective cross-linking reaction. Using the two kinds of IPAAm-based copolymer with different functional moieties, the obtained coacervate was completely fusion-type and the hydrogel showed semi-interpenetrating polymer network structure. Furthermore, the obtained hydrogel showed very sensitive temperature-and pH-responsive properties.