Generating transplantable artificial tissues composed of collagen fibrils and cells using a newly designed bioreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Eijiro  Kitasato University, 医療系研究科, 教授 (30110430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Toshio  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (60372455)
TAGAWA Yoh-Ichi  東京農工大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (70262079)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高密度培養法 / コラーゲン / 人工皮膚 / 表皮細胞 / 人工血管 / 平滑筋細胞 / 人工肝組織 / バイオリアクター / スキルス胃癌 / 鼓膜穿孔 / 補修材 / 細胞成長因子 / コラーゲン結合ドメイン / 高密度培養装置 / 人工皮膚子 / キメラ蛋白 / 表皮増殖因子 / 人工肝臓 / 血液凝固因子 / アルブミン / 滑面小胞体 / 人工血管壁モデル / 人工肝臓モデル / HepG2細胞
Research Abstract
We have designed a new device to form artificial tissues from culture medium supplemented with collagen I and various cells less than 24 hours. Moreover, we stack up 3 different tissue layers in the same bioreactor by supplementing newly prepared culture medium containing various extracellular matrices, such as collagen and proteoglycans, and different types of cells. Embedded cells restore their specific functions of original tissues, i.e. up-regulation of smooth muscle type myosin the tissues. Using this technique, we can supply artificial tissues applicable to clinical use with relative ease.