Evaluation of Angiogenesis by High Resolution Three-dimensional Ultrasound Molecular Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Yoshifumi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yasufumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178779)
KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超音波医科学 / 超音波 / 血管新生 / 三次元画像 / 分子イメージング / ナノバブル
Research Abstract
High resolution three-dimensional ultrasound molecular imaging was developed for evaluation of angiogenesis in small animals such as mice. The following were achieved ; 1. Three-dimensional ultrasound imaging system with the frequency range up to 150 MHz and the spatial resolution of 10 micron, 2. Image analysis algorithm for classification of vessels and surrounding tissues by correlation of RF signals in the consecutive frames, 3. Portable scanner for easy and repetitive use, 4. Molecular imaging of angiogenesis with labeled nano-bubble.