Development of siRNA delivery system by the combination of bubble liposomes and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kazuo  Teikyo University, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 亮  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90384784)
滝澤 知子  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90260934)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Ryo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90384784)
TAKIZAWA Tomoko  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90260934)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低侵襲治療システム / がん遺伝子治療 / リポソーム / 超音波 / ソノポレーション / 組織牡異的遺伝子導入 / 低侵襲 / ナノバブル / 組織特異的遺伝子導入 / リボソーム
Research Abstract
The preparation method (GMP, controlled size) of bauble liposome was established. The effectiveness of siRNA in vitro and in vivo was observed. However, its effect was not enough for treatment. The condition of ultrasound and bubble liposome amount, etc, should be considered. Mouse bladder cancer therapy by the siRNA for PLK-1 is undergoing.