Development of Total Liquid Ventilation System Which Enables Active Medicine Treatment for Serious Patients with Respiratory Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKUBO Akio  Tokyo Denki University, 理工学部, 教授 (00307670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGOE Yasuharu  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助手 (10408643)
FUKUI Yasuhiro  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60112877)
YAGUCHI Toshiyuki  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助手 (70385483)
SUMIKUA Hirohito  東京電機大学, フロンティア共同研究センター, 助手 (20433998)
KOMORI Eisaku  独立行政法人四国がんセンター, 臨床研究部, 医師 (40416475)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords液体呼吸 / 呼吸不全 / 能動的治療 / 人工肺 / ガス交換能 / 気道内圧制御 / 能動的治療法 / Perfluorocarbon / 多目的遺伝アルゴリズム / 完全液体呼吸 / 数値流体解析 / 重症呼吸不全 / 肺コンプライアンス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a Total Liquid Ventilation (TLV) system with high safety which does not damage living lungs. The respiratory conditions in ex-vivo were examined using the Japanese white rabbit for evaluation of the developed TLV system. As a result, the PO_2 and the PCO_2 levels were successfully maintained in normal range, and it was confirmed that the developed TLV system could perform prolonged application.