Development of a novel tumor diagnostics based on the imaging of the optically coded cancer cells
Project/Area Number |
19300189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAUL Sunil National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, セルエンジニアリング研究部門, 主任研究員 (10356751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZAKI Shinya 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, セルエンジニアリング研究部門, 研究員 (40415766)
WADHWA Renu 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, セルエンジニアリング研究部門, グループ長 (30371090)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 癌 / 細胞 / 抗体 / 内在化 / モータリン / 量子ドット / 診断 / デリバリー |
Research Abstract |
We have generated mortalin specific antibodies that showed cell-internalizing features. These antibodies were validated as nano-carriers. Antibodies were conjugated with quantum dots, FITC and expression plasmids that were delivered to cancer cells successfully. Cancer cells were labeled with various kinds of quantum dots to generate multicolor cells for long term imaging. We have demonstrated that (1) the antibody can be used for optic tagging of cells with quantum dots, (2) the optically tagged cells can be used for long term imaging of cells and (3) the tagged cells undergo normal differentiation in vitro and in vivo.