Effects of therapeutic gait training using a prosthesis for ambulatory subjects with hemiparesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HASE Kimitaka  Keio University, 医学部, 准教授 (80198704)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 片麻痺 / 歩行訓練 / 模擬義足 / 歩行解析 / 運動学習 / 医療・福祉 / 脳・神経 / 義足 / 運動療法 / 代償運動
Research Abstract
In physiotherapy for hemiparetic gait, as long as the patients can use their non-paretic leg, adaptive and compensatory strategies are always used to support and move the body. In order to increase a functional-use of the paretic leg together with reduced compensatory strategies by the non-paretic leg, we applied a prosthesis to the non-paretic leg in hemiparetic gait training. The fore-aft ground reaction forces during the propulsion phase of the paretic leg were significantly increased after the prosthetic gait training. Simultaneously, the cadence and maximum gait speed were increased and the amounts of co-contraction activities during the stance phase were decreased in the vastus medialis and biceps femoris muscles as well as the tibialis anterior and soleus muscles in the nonparetic leg. Prosthetic gait training could reorganize the motor strategy for a hemiparetic gait.