Activation of premotor and somatosensory cortexes following voluntary movement.-A MEG study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Hideaki  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMA Toshio  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (40339974)
OYAMA Mineo  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10367427)
KUBO Masayoshi  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50460332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEYAMA Shigeki
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳磁図 / 運動前野 / 運動感覚 / 脳・神経 / リハビリテーション / 運動関連脳磁界 / 視覚刺激 / 触覚刺激 / 運動準備磁場 / 運動誘発磁場 / 皮膚感覚
Research Abstract
MEG recordings were performed to investigate the activation of the premotor and somatosensory cortexes following voluntary movement. In this study, we used the electrical motor point stimulus and mechanical tactile stimulus with voluntary movement. As results, we clarified that the first component of the movement evoked magnetic field (MEF) was elicited by the activity of muscle spindle following muscular contraction. In addition, it was considered that the second component of MEF might be occurred by the changes in the displacement of the skin according to voluntary movement.