Research and development of a therapeutic exercise preconditioning for muscle atrophy and circulatory failure with non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Isao  Himeji Dokkyo University, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00163402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Akihiko  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (90184548)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70029114)
SUGAWARA Motoaki  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (60010914)
MURAKAMI Shinichiro  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30454763)
FUJINO Hidemi  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 糖尿病 / 微小循環 / プレコンディショニング / 筋萎縮 / 運動 / 血管構造
Research Abstract
Exercise training has long been utilized as one of therapy in the non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus. The effects of a therapeutic exercise preconditioning on the myocyte and the microcirculation of skeletal muscle in diabetic rats was investigated. The preconditioning consisted of exercise at either low-(aerobic) or Hi-(unaerobic) intensity and included five 60 or 30 min sessions per week for 3 weeks, respectively. Both treated diabetic rats exhibited a decrease in plasma glucose, glycohemoglobin, and reactive oxygen species (ROS) compared with those of the diabetic rats but did not completely normalize levels. The capillary volume in diabetic muscle was significantly less, i.e., capillary regression. In three exercise-trained diabetic muscles, the capillary volumes were increased toward control levels and completely normalize levels. In summary, the results of the present study provide evidence for the effectiveness of exercise training in reducing some of the muscle circulatory complications associated with diabetes mellitus.