DEVELOPMENT OF A VASCULAR REHABILITATION METHOD BASED ON REAL-TIME MEASUREMENT OF PLASMA NITRIC OXIDE CONCENTRATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Seiichi (2009)  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60259596)
後藤 真己 (2007-2008)  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50148699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYANO Isao  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (70390242)
望月 精一  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60259596)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 血管生理学 / 血管リハビリテーション / メタボリック症候群 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 血管機能 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / 腹膜透析(CAPD) / 生理学 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The patients with ischemic heart diseases and cerebrovascular dysfunctions (major causes of death of the Japanese) suffer from vascular dysfunctions due to atherosclerotic development, and thus it is important to develop vascular rehabilitation methods as well as preventative methods for such vascular diseases. Nitric oxide (NO) is synthesized from endothelial cells in response to changes in blood flow and exerts various physiological functions such as vascular dilatation (controlling blood pressure and blood flow) and anti-atherosclerosis. In this study, we aimed at i) elaborating simultaneous measurement of in vivo NO concentration in the blood stream together with blood pressure and blood flow velocity on a real-time basis and ii) developing a quantitative analytical method for vascular rehabilitation. We were successful not only in developing a measurement technique but also in confirming the applicability of this technique to a quantitative analysis of i) vascular functions of the subjects with metabolic syndrome and ii) other biological functions.