Dynamical Coupling in Motor-Sensory Function Substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YU Wenwei  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20312390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 浩史  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (90271634)
汪 金芳  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10270414)
村田 淳  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20344997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOI Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90271634)
WANG Jinfang  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10270414)
MURATA Atsushi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20344997)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生活支援技術 / 機能代行 / ユーザインタフェース / リハビリテーション / 情報工学 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
The goal of this proposal is the realization of dynamical coupling between assistive device systems for motor-sensory function substitution and their users. During the term of this project, EMG (Electromyographic) prosthetic hand was taken as the example of the assistive device. Towards this goal, we proceeded in three stages: (a) investigation of the general sensori-motor characteristics of human shoulder-arm-hand complex, and development of an interaction-based adaptation method to enable the dynamical coupling, based on the results from the previous stage; (b) development of a multi-modal sensory feedback method; (c) realization of the prosthetic hand control system that uses EMG and kinematic signals for forward control and bio-sensory stimulation for feedback control. The evaluation then will be performed to the integrated prosthetic hand system.