Walking Support System using Mutual Entrainment and its Effectiveness for Gait Stabilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoshihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (20219752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTOH Takeshi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50433701)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歩行リズム / 相互引き込み / 動的安定性 / 転倒予防 / パーキンソン病 / Walk-Mate / 高齢者 / 片麻痺 / リズム / 相互同調 / 歩行介助 / リズム同調 / 歩行 / 引き込み / ダイナミカルシステムズアプローチ / 共創システム
Research Abstract
Considerable research attention has been devoted to interpersonal synchrony and to locomotor control. However their intersection, the interpersonal synchronization of stepping rhythms, remains relatively unexplored, despite being a common phenomenon that has considerable rehabilitation potential. Therefore, from the perspective of mutual entrainment of gait rhythms, we have constructed an interpersonal synchrony emulation system between a human subject and a virtual biped robot that generates pacing signals using nonlinear oscillators. This system synchronizes the gait cycles of a human and the robot in a cross-feedback manner, by presenting auditory stimuli that indicate the timing of the partner's foot contacting the ground. Here, we evaluated the effectiveness of this system in gait stabilization of Parkison's disease patients, who display disturbances in rhythm formation of gait. The results showed that the gait festination as stride time reduction stabilized and the fluctuation of stride time showed high self-similarity. These results show the effectiveness of mutual entrainment in dynamically stabilizing gait disturbances.