An assistive engineering study of barrier-free device for patient with visuo-spatial cognitive deficits by new method of visual information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2008-2009)
Sapporo City University (2007)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiaki  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (40248670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IFUKUBE Tohru  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (70002102)
IZUMI Takashi  東京大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (80193374)
TAKEDA Hidekatsu  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10048134)
TSURUGA Takeshi  北海道工業大学, 医療福祉工学科 (60337011)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords視空間認知障害 / バリアフリー機器 / 視覚情報呈示 / 福祉工学 / 神経工学
Research Abstract
Unilateral spatial neglect (USN) is a common syndrome in which a stroke patient fails to report or respond to stimulation from the side of space opposite a brain lesion, where these symptoms are not due to primary sensory or motor deficits. Unilateral spatial neglect (USN) is most damaging to a stroke patient who also has a lower performance in their activities of daily living. The purpose of this study was to understand more accurately pathology of USN using a new HMD system in the object-centered co-ordinates and egocentric co-ordinates system by use of a research method of Assistive Engineering. In addition, the study was to analyze the effect of transformed visual real image and visual stimulation in order to reduce ignorant area. The results showed that the assessment of USN using the HMD system may clarify the left neglect area which cannot be easily observed in the clinical evaluation for USN. According to the result of the use of reduced image condition and the arrows condition by HMD system, these line cancellation scores more increased than the score of the common test. HMD can produce an artificially versatile environment and might be effect for improving ignorant by visual stimulation as compared to the common clinical evaluation and treatment.