Project/Area Number |
19300205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60209103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Kouki 国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育研修情報部, 研究員 (10409667)
植松 美幸 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 療品部, 研究員 (10424813)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 福祉工学 / 人間工学 / 加齢 / 触知覚特性 / 高齢者 / 視覚障害者 / 触知記号 / 識別容易性 / 指先の基本特性 / 単純幾何学図形 |
Research Abstract |
The development of techniques to improve older and disabled persons' accessibility requires substantial data regarding the interactions between humans and objects. In this regard, there is a dearth of data on tactile perception. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the relationship between aging and perceptibility of tactile symbols. Our results showed that aging had major effects on the perceptibility of tactile symbols when the symbols were small in size. We also measured the fundamental properties of tactile sense, tactile pressure sensitivity, and tactile spatial resolution. Both tactile pressure sensitivity and spatial resolution worsened with aging. This knowledge will be useful in creating new relevant standardization guidelines for development of tactile aids.