Does central command control the cerebral blood flow during exercise?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
SADAMOTO Tomoko  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, 体育学部, 教授 (30201528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Kanji  広島大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90165788)
佐藤 耕平  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (00409278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kohei  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (00409278)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育生理学 / 大脳皮質運動野周辺 / 酸素化動態 / 運動準備期 / 椎骨動脈 / 内頸動脈 / 腎動脈 / 中脳腹側被蓋野 / 中脳黒質部 / 随意運動 / 受動運動 / 大脳皮質酸素化動態 / 椎骨動脈血流量 / 中大脳動脈血流速度 / 運動予期 / 近赤外分光法 / 超音波法 / 筋紡錘 / バイブレーション / 静的運動 / 中大脳動脈血流速 / 部位差 / 心拍数 / 主観的運動強度
Research Abstract
Signals from higher brain centers (central command), which are thought to be related to the preparatory responses before the onset of voluntary contraction and the 'effort sense' of the exercising muscles, are important for the cardiovascular control during exercise. The present study found that the central command probably caused an instantaneous increase in the cerebral blood flow (CBF) in 'the vertebral root' before the onset of voluntary exercise and also increased the CBF in both 'the vertebral root' and 'the internal carotid root' during sustained exercise.