Development of Educational Materials for Budo Culture
Project/Area Number |
19300208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Toshinobu University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40281711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADE Yosinori 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60169125)
TODA Yosiaki 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00163949)
NABEYAMA Takahiro 筑波大学, 大学院・間総合科学研究科, 講師 (40334057)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 武道 / 文化 / 教材 / 武道文化 / 映像 / 剣道具 / 日本刀 / 鹿島神宮 / 奉納鍛錬 / 国際情報交換 / ハンガリー / 呪術宗教的観念論 / 用具論 / 神話 / 剣 / 弓矢 |
Research Abstract |
The main theme of this project is to integrate science and practice of budo. So the purpose of this study is to make educational materials of budo culture. A Bilingual Guide to the History ofKendo was published as the main study results. And "A Ceremony of Making Sword at Kashima Shrine" and "Japanese Mentality in Kendo Equipment" were made as DVD teaching materials.This study results were announced also in foreign countries such as Germany, Hungary, and Romania.