Development of the individuality corresponding model of "Self-Regulatory System for Body and Mind" to obtain the peak performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAIRI Yosuke  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70247568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOYA Hideaki  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50221346)
KIZUKA Tomohiro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30323281)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords身体心理学 / セルフ・コントロール / 心理測定 / 気分 / 軽運動 / 作業成績 / セルフコントロール / セルフモニタリング / コンディショニング / 二次元気分尺度 / 心理状態 / 自律訓練法 / リラクセーション / 実験系心理学 / モニタリング / ストレスマネジメント / パフォーマンス
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to develop an individuality corresponding model of "Self-Regulatory System for Body and Mind", which will self-regulates optimal psychological area, when dealing specific tasks or according to each individual's characteristics. A psychological condition is monitored by using a portable psychological condition measurement system (patent No.4378455) and controlled by using body-mind interventions (such as light exercises and relaxation techniques), and they are utilized in order to obtain the highest performance, preparing mentally and physically, in sporting or working settings for athletes and general population. The effectiveness of the Self-Regulatory System was investigated.