Career planning education for majority of college student athletes-developing programs and teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hiromi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60292538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADE Yoshinori  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60169125)
HASEGAWA Etsushi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80272227)
NAKAGAWA Akira  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60172269)
SANNANI Chihomi  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 講師 (40194328)
OHBA Ichiro  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 講師 (50282372)
NAGASAKU Minoru  駿河台大学, 心理学部, 講師 (20447246)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 就職支援 / 問題解決学習 / スポーツ科学教育 / キャリアプランニング / リーダー教育
Research Abstract
We developed career planning programs and teaching materials for physical education and sport major students settled in their specialized education. Five different programs were designed and conducted for the 1^<st> year and the 2^<nd> year students. From the students' descriptions, reflections, and self-evaluation on Vocational Indecision Scales (Shimoyama, 1986), the effects of the programs were confirmed. Problems and challenges related to specialized education, PE major, and athletic career.