A BIOMECHNICAL STUDY ON CRITERIA FOR OPTIMIZATI0N OF HUMAN MOVEMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJII Norihisa  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10261786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AE Michiyoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10175721)
YOKOZAWA Toshiharu  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター, 国立スポーツ科学センター, 契約研究員 (80400670)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords筋力推定 / 筋骨格モデル / 最適化計算 / 運動規範 / 目的関数 / 3次元動作分析 / 着地動作 / 不静定問題 / 跳躍動作 / 歩行動作 / 走動作
Research Abstract
The selection of appropriate optimization criteria, i.e.objective functions, has been discussed over a long period in the literature. In a lot of researches, the sum of cubed active states of muscle models (activations) of all muscle models was minimized for estimating muscle force. However, it was inferred that the sum of the cubed activations is not always the best criterion. The sum of squared activations was the best for slow-walk speed, the sum of cubed muscle forces for slow-jog speed, and the sum of 4^<th>-powered activations for fast-jog speed. Similar results were obtained for vertical jump, standing long jump, and landing motions. It is considered that the human locomotion is not controlled by a single criterion, but by various criteria according to the locomotion speeds and subjective efforts.