Integrative responses between peripheral reflexes and the effects of exercise training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIYASU Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90237751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Yasushi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20165616)
SAITO Mitsuru  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80126862)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 息止め / 筋代謝受容器反射 / 膝伸展運動 / 筋代謝受容器 / 心拍変動 / 血圧変動 / 動脈圧受容器 / 運動
Research Abstract
We investigated the integrative responses among peripheral reflex mechanisms during orthostatic stress, breath-holding during exercise, and handgrip exercise in humans. 1) It was suggested that both the arterial baroreflex and local intrinsic vascular regulatory mechanisms contribute to the blood flow regulation in upper and lower limbs during orthostatic stress. 2) It was suggested that the muscle metaboreflex contributes to the increase in blood pressure response seen during breath-holding during dynamic exercise in humans. 3) It was suggested that the heart rate response to activation of muscle metaboreflex varies considerably from individual to individual, and that these differences reflect changes in cardiac parasympathetic tone and the sensitivity of the spontaneous arterial baroreflex control during the activation of muscle metaboreflex.