Brain science study on the effects of psychological variation on human voluntary motor control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Tatsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (30093553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUTOSHI Kudo  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30302813)
TAKAYUKI Murakoshi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60190906)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心理的変動 / 運動制御 / プレッシャー / 不安 / 筋電図 / 心拍数 / 扁桃体 / ドーパミン / 心理的ストレス / 筋活動 / コンクール / フラクタル解析 / ピアノ演奏 / 心理的緊張 / ダンス / 長距離走 / ゆらぎ / ピアノコンクール / 長期相関
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanisms of performance deterioration due to psychological variations such as pressure and nervousness in human movement execution. As typical examples, we measured body responses of competitors of piano competition. Results demonstrated that, when they played before audience and judges, the heart rate increased, low-amplitude electromyoygraphic activity was tonically enhanced, fine motor control of fingers was disordered, and performance evaluation was degraded. As a possible brain mechanism subserving these phenomena, modification of amygdala activity by dopamine was proposed through animal experiments.