Construction of Total Wellness System by using Ubiquitous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKASHIRO Senshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50181235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂村 健  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (10126071)
越塚 登  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 准教授 (40262266)
金久 博昭  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50161188)
ヘイ ディーン  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 特任講師 (30447453)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツ工学とバイオメカニクス / トータルウェルネスシステム / 健康 / ユビキタス / システム構築 / 自動管理 / システム
Research Abstract
By using the ubiquitous technique, the present study was conducted to establish which biosignal data; HR, Acc., and EMG best suited to be used as artificial neural network inputs for the prediction of energy expenditure and transient changes in activity intensity. The minimum peak torques during sit-to-stand: STS were determined by the simulation. Based on these results, the evaluation system was developed in STS task.