| Project/Area Number |
19300218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Motomobu Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (20108202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小谷 泰則 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教 (40240759)
井田 博史 神奈川工科大学, ヒューマンメディア研究センター, ポストドクター研究員 (20392194)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
井田 博史 神奈川工科大学, ニューマンメディア研究センター, ポストドクター研究員 (20392194)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 予測判断トレーニング / コンピュータグラフィックス / fMRI |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, we investigated the brain mechanism in the anticipation of receiving serve in tennis. We employed the neuroimaging technology to visualize brain activities related to anticipation, and used computer graphics to establish virtual environment of tennis serve. The analysis using fMRI and CG revealed that the insular cortex is a key region to anticipate directions of tennis service, and paying attention to a racket just before ball impact is crucial to produce better anticipatory performance in receiving serve in tennis.