Mechanism of increase inphysical activity using a novel animal model of high wheel running
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Yutaka  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50136222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA NAGAKATSU  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40359914)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスポーツ栄養学 / 運動 / インスリン抵抗性 / 海馬 / 心肥大 / 交感神経 / 脂肪細胞 / カルシウムチャネル / β遮断薬 / SPORTSラット / エピネフリン / 肥満 / 脂肪 / グレリン / ユビキチン / モノアミン / インスリン感受性 / 心拍数 / 培養心筋細胞
Research Abstract
To understand mechanisms of modified physical activities, we studied neuropsychological characteristics in SPORTS rat. In the hippocampus of SPORTS rats, the levels of norepinephrine (NE) in the extracellular fluid were increased, whereas those in the whole homogenate of the tissue were decreased. The protein expression and the activity levels of monoamine oxidase A (MAOA) were decreased in the hippocampus of SPORTS rats, suggesting that the elevation of extracellular NE by decreased MAOA activities in hippocampus determine the neural basis of the psychological regulation of exercise motives in the SPORTS rats.