Role of LRP5 in various metabolic pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tokuo  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30192412)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生活習慣病 / コレステロール / 糖尿病 / LPR5 / Wnt / LRP5
Research Abstract
In previous studies, we showed that the deficiency of LRP5, an LDL receptor related protein, impairs various metabolic pathways including cholesterol, glucose and calcium. We also showed that the lack of LRP5 enhances the formation of atherosclerosis, using mice lacking both apoE and LRP5. To further clarify the role of LRP5 in these metabolic disorders, we purified various agonists and antagonists of LRP5, including Wnt proteins, Dickopf 1-3, soluble frizzled related proteins, soluble LRP5 and LRP6 lacking membrane domains. Purification of Wnt proteins without detergents was extremely difficult because they are modified with palmitate. Nusse and his colleges purified Wnt3a using Triton X-100 and CHAPS, showing that Wnts proteins are modified with palmitate, thereby exhibiting extremely hydrophobic character. In this study, I purified Wnt3a、 Wnt 5a and Wnt4 without using detergents and characterized. The purification and characterization of these proteins will be published.