Optimal level of muscle strength, muscle mass and physical activity for preventive of metabolic syndrome in middle-aged Japanese-Develop of effective health promotion program for preventive of metabolic syndrome-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUNO Shinya  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70242021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Seiji  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (30282346)
IMAGAWA Shigehiko  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60231164)
TANABE Kai  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 研究員 (70375484)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 運動 / メタボリックシンドローム / 筋力
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to examine optimal level of muscle strength, muscle mass and physical activity for preventive of MetS, and develop health promotion program to prevent MetS for middle-aged Japanese. On the basis of these results, we suggest the program for preventive MetS as follows : perform strength training (60% 1RM resistance exercise using training machine completed 2days/week or weight-bearing resistance exercises completed 5days/week), improve muscle strength and muscle mass (%muscle mass: male>=33.5%, female>=25.8%), increase physical activity (>=26.9METs・h/week), and reduce calorie intake (about -200kcal/day).