A desire to be thin among young Japanese women, and the formation of metabolic syndrome in the next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Kenji  Mie University, 教育学部, 教授 (10227564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUOKA Hideoki  早稲田大学, 胎児エピジェネティックス制御研究所, 客員教授(専任) (80111540)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsやせ志向 / 生活習慣病胎児期発症説 / 出生体重 / 肥満小児 / 内臓脂肪 / インスリン抵抗性 / メタボリックシンドローム / 成人病胎児発症説 / 成人病胎児期発症説 / 出生時体重 / 腹部脂肪分布 / 身体活動量 / 幼稚園児 / 運動療法 / 食事療法
Research Abstract
In pregnant women who had been thin before pregnancy, the neonatal body weight was significantly lower than in those with a standard physical status. The daily physical activity level in children was correlated with birth weight. An oral glucose tolerance test was conducted in obese children. In children with a lower birth weight, the insulin resistance value was greater. These results suggest that maternal body-weight reduction related to a desire to be thin among young Japanese women leads to a decrease in the neonatal body weight, reducing the physical activity level during childhood and increasing insulin resistance in school children.