Home-based exercise training program for improving activity of daily living in the elderly individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (2008-2009)
Waseda University (2007)
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Tetsuo  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, 学長 (40065222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAI Shiho  女子美術大学, 教授 (10245631)
川上 泰雄  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60234027)
金久 博昭  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50161188)
神崎 素樹  京都大学大学院, 人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (30313167)
久保 啓太郎  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (70323459)
田中 登志雄  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90384148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Yasuo  早稲田大学, 教授 (60234027)
KANEHISA Hiroaki  鹿屋体育大学, 教授 (50161188)
KOUZAKI Motoki  京都大学, 大学院, 准教授 (30313167)
KUBO Keitarou  東京大学, 助教 (70323459)
TANAKA Toshio  順天堂大学, 准教授 (90384148)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsQuality of life / ホーム貯筋プログラム / 自体重負荷 / 筋力トレーニング / トレーニングプログラム / 筋放電量 / 貯筋 / ホーム貯筋 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study were to examine the effect of resistance training employing daily physical actions and to design the exercise training program for the elderly individuals. The subjects performed the training exercise, such as sitting onto and standing from a chair, calf raise and sit-up actions, for 3 months (every day, 2-3 sets/day, 16 times/set). The 3-month exercise training increased the muscle thickness, muscle strength and the ability to perform activities of daily living, and improved scores of index of QOL. The effect of the present resistance training affected the level of muscle strength per body weight before intervention. These findings indicate that the present resistance training program is useful for the elderly individuals with lower force-generating capacity to improve QOL.