Project/Area Number |
19300236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2009) Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology (2007-2008) |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Hunkyung Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (20282345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 隆雄 東京都老人総合研究所, 副所長 (30154545)
吉田 英世 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究副部長 (00242735)
大渕 修一 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究副部長 (50265740)
權 珍嬉 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究員 (50415494)
石垣 和子 千葉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80073089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMADA Hiroyuki 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00370974)
YOSHIDA Hideyo 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (00242735)
SAITO Kyoko 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20507389)
FURUNA Taketo 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20238687)
OBUCHI Shuichi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50265740)
SUZUKI Takao 国立長寿医療センター(研究所), 所長 (30154545)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 運動処方と運動療法 / 老年症候群 / 複数徴候 / 介護予防 / 転倒 / 尿失禁 / 生活機能低下 / 転倒恐怖感 / 外出頻度低下 |
Research Abstract |
The prevalence of multiple geriatric syndromes was 15.3% in community-dwelling elderly. The multiple geriatric syndromes were significantly associated with fear of falling and usual walking speed. We conducted a randomized and controlled trial to evaluate the effects of the multidimensional exercises targeted at reducing the symptoms of functional decline, urinary incontinence, and fear of falling in community-dwelling elderly Japanese women with multiple symptoms of geriatric syndrome (MSGS). Sixty-one participants were randomly assigned either to an intervention (n=31) or to a control group (n=30). The functional decline of the intervention group decreased from 50.0% at baseline to 16.7% after intervention and follow-up (Q=16.67, p<0.001). For urinary incontinence, the intervention group decreased from 66.7% at baseline to 23.3% after intervention and 40.0% at follow-up (Q=13.56, p=0.001), whereas the control group showed no improvement. Within the subjects that showed improvement to normal status of MSGS, a significantly higher proportion demonstrated increased maximum walking speed at follow-up (Q=6.50, p=0.039). These results suggest that multidimensional exercise is an effective strategy for reducing geriatric syndromes in elderly population. An increase in walking ability may contribute to the improvement of MSGS.