Effect of FOS on production of isoflavone metabolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
ISHIMI Yoshiko  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, 食品保健機能プログラム, プログラムリーダー (50154159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Mariko  東京農業大学, 応用生物学部・栄養科学科, 教授 (20211071)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 骨粗鬆症 / 大豆イソフラボン / 腸内細菌 / 難消化性糖質 / エクオール
Research Abstract
In the previous study, we conducted a randomized controlled trial of soybean isoflavones in postmenopausal Japanese women resulting that % change in bone loss in equol producer was significantly lower than that in non-producers in isoflavone treatment group. These results suggest that the enhancement of equol production may efficiently prevent bone loss in estrogen deficient status. In this study, it was appeared that dietary fiber and non-digestible soybean oligosaccharides stimulated equol production and this efficiently led to prevent bone loss in ovariectomized mice. In the intervention study of isoflavones and fructo-oligosaccharide in postmenopausal Japanese women for 2 weeks did not stimulate equol production despite ability to produce equol.