Evaluation method of fitness of Industrial Products with human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yukio  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (80311596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Seiichi  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (50026168)
MITANI Jun  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (40392138)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords衣生活 / 人間生活環境 / 設計工学 / 計測工学 / 適合性 / 靴型設計
Research Abstract
A new computer-aided-design technology has been developed to improve the fitness of wearing goods for specific person. Among wearing goods we chose shoes and we investigated the relation between shapes of shoe and shoe last in the previous study. Then we developed the method of design system of shoe last and extraction of the form feature of the shoe last applicable to the index of fitness.