Synthetic research on development and practice of intergenerational program based on children-elderly people integration care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Takaaki  Osaka City University, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (20207707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Kyoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (20132201)
SHINODA Miki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 准教授 (10285299)
NAGAHAMA Teruyo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 講師 (40419677)
MIFUNE Naoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 准教授 (30336929)
KOITO Akiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90257840)
SHIMIZU Yuka  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教 (90336793)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生活文化 / 三世代共生交流住宅 / 共生ケア / 街づくり / 高齢者文化 / 子どもの居場所 / 回想法 / 富山方式 / 三世代交流共生住宅 / 世代間交流 / 幼老統合ケア / 経済的効果 / 教育的効果 / 認知面 / 行動面 / エンパワメント / 幼老複合施設 / 子育て支援 / 複食 / 多世代交流 / 複食文化
Research Abstract
In this study, as the effect of intergeneration and exchange among generations based on it over three years, through intergeneration of an area in Osaka city, a complex facility which children and old men live together ("Taku-yourousho"), a comfortable place for inhabitants, and a dementia elderly-people institution, it turned out to be as follows. Namely, for the effect of intergeneration, a child got into habits of life and a sympathy ability to others (especially, elderly-people), while elderly-people could show their ability of child-care support for a person bringing up a child (especially, a mother), so-called "power of social grandmother and grandfather", including retrieving a reason for living and pride.