Development of a Movable Soft Manikin of the Lower Part of the Human Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionBunka Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Teruko  Bunka Women's University, 服装学部, 教授 (30060817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柴 朋子  文化女子大学, 服装学部, 准教授 (70310399)
斎藤 嘉代  文化女子大学, 服装学部, 教授 (50339496)
佐藤 真理子  文化女子大学, 服装学部, 講師 (10409336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIBA Tomoko  文化女子大学, 服装学部, 教授 (70310399)
SAITO Kayo  文化女子大学, 服装学部, 教授 (50339496)
SATO Mariko  文化女子大学, 服装学部, 准教授 (10409336)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソフトボディマネキン / 骨格・筋内臓 / 可動型 / 下半身 / 衣服圧評価システム / 関節可動型 / 衣服圧測定 / 骨格内蔵型 / 皮下脂肪 / 柔軟性材料 / 圧縮特性 / 三次元人体計測 / 骨格内臓型 / 圧縮特牲
Research Abstract
In order to develop a soft manikin of the lower part of the body to evaluate the fit of a garment, information on the soft tissue over the human body, the materials and the basic techniques for making the body and the display system of clothing pressure over the body's surface was studied. The results are as follows : (1) The subcutaneous fat distribution and the compression properties were determined. (2) The compression properties of polystyrene thermoplastic elastomer were most similar to those of the skin's surface. (3) The process of manufacturing the soft body manikin including bone and muscle from 3-D data of human bodies was established. (4) Clothing pressure distribution of several garments on the soft manikin was displayed on a PC and the effectiveness of the system was verified. (5) The problems to be solved in the next step, especially on the construction of the joints, were abstracted.