A study on the daily living area and Regional Comprehensive Support Center to guarantee the community based housing of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Noriko  Kio University, 健康科学部, 教授 (40310635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Toru  奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (60222171)
藤井 伸生  華頂短期大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50228954)
田中 智子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (20197453)
小伊藤 亜希子  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究, 准教授 (90257840)
立松 麻衣子  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60389244)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Nobuo  華頂短期大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50228954)
TANAKA Tomoko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (20197453)
KOITO Akiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90257840)
TATEMATSU Maiko  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60389244)
IKEZOE Junko  奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 博士研究員 (50515624)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者 / 地域居住 / 生活圏 / 日常生活圏域 / 地域包括支援センター
Research Abstract
Regarding "areas of daily living" and "Regional Comprehensive Support Center" which were established as a result of the revision of the Long-term Care Insurance Law in 2005, (1) how the areas of daily living should be set up, (2) the relationship between Regional Comprehensive Support Center and the areas of daily living, (3) how the cooperation among various businesses can be promoted, were examined based on surveys and questionnaires conducted in Japan.
In addition, to learn the current situation and problems of international effort to provide nursing service within set areas, field surveys were conducted in Sweden and Canada, and the results were used as reference to address the above (1)~(3).