Project/Area Number |
19300247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUZAKI Hiroe Osaka City University, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 准教授 (60291598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATANI Nobuji 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10011941)
IWAMOTO Yuzuri 新潟大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10333428)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 大阪産野菜 / フキ / 葉ゴボウ / ビタミン含量 / 抗酸化成分 / 加熱調理 / 熱安定性 / クロロゲン酸 / ルチン / ORAC / 季節変動 / フラボノイド / コーヒー酸関連化合物 / フキノール酸 / ラジカル捕捉活性 |
Research Abstract |
In the course of our elucidation of structures of functional constituents in vegetables cultivated in Osaka and their properties on cooking, 14 compounds including hyaluronidase inhibitory and antioxidative fukinolic acid and 3,4,5-tri-O-caffeoylquinic acid from leaves of Petasites japonicus and nine compounds including antioxidative chlorogenic acid and rutin from leaves of Arctium lappa were isolated and their structures were determined. The seasonal variation of antioxidants in A.lappa indicated that the content of antioxidants reached the maximum at the best season. Furthermore, both P.japonicus and A.lappa were rich in vitamins. Boiling of leaves of A.lappa resulted in 50% elution of antioxidants into boiling water.