Application of taste modifying protein, neoculin and miraculin for food preperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Tomiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (20259013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 道子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272432)
舟木 淳子  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (60219079)
岡田 晋治  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50376563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI Michiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272432)
FUNAKI Junko  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (60219029)
OKADA Shinji  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50376563)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsネオクリン / ミラクリン / 甘味受容体 / 味覚修飾タンパク質 / 甘味タンパク質
Research Abstract
Neoculin and miraculin are taste modifying proteins which convert sourness to sweetness. They are occurring in tropical fruits, Curculigo latiforia and Synsepalum dulcificum, respectively. Each native protein is difficult to obtain constantly. We succeeded to produce recombinant neoculin and miraculin with Aspergillus oryzae that was designated to GRAS. To verify the safety of neoculin, viability of Caco-2 cells exposed to neoculin was investigated. The viability of cells was not changed with neoculin exposure. DNA microarray analysis also revealed that neoculin did not affect the gene expression of Caco-2 cells. Neoculin is received by human sweet taste receptor, T1R2-T1R3. The interaction sites of neoculin to T1R2-T1R3 were analyzed using HEK293T cells that express T1R2-T1R3. As a result, neoculin was received at the N-terminal extra cellar domain in T1R3.