Genetic nutrition research regarding osteoporosis risk modification and prevention in pubescent girls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKII Yukio  Mukogawa Women's University, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70154937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 周美 (吉田 周美)  武庫川女子大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (60441234)
西村 沙矢香  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助手 (00509177)
家森 幸男  武庫川女子大学, 国際健康開発研究所, 教授 (80025600)
森 真理  武庫川女子大学, 国際健康開発研究所, 研究員 (70399343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 相澤 徹  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (10340944)
Research Collaborator 菊川 薫  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 事務補佐
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝栄養学 / 骨粗しょう症 / ストレス / 運動 / 思春期女子 / カルシウム摂取 / 爪遺伝子診断 / インフォームドコンセント / 遺伝子診断 / 食育 / メタボリックシンドローム / 思春期 / 骨密度 / 肥満度
Research Abstract
A significant correlation was observed between genotypes associated with osteogenesis and evaluation value for bone mass/body fat percentage in pubertal girls. Based on this fact, the following items were revealed : The interaction between genetic factors and living habits including dietary and fitness habits determines their somatotypes ; and bone mass after menopause depends on living habits. Women with a high bone mass value can develop osteoporosis if they have a negative lifestyle. On the other hand, somatic variants do not necessarily lead to osteoporosis. It is important to provide dietary education to adolescent girls based on the research outcome.