The study on functional food using oxidative stress marker, hydroxyoctadecadienoic acid and 7-hydroxycholesterol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yasukazu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 健康工学研究センター, 研究センター付 (90358333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKI Etsuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究センター, 顧問 (20011033)
AKAZAWA Yoko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究センター, 特別研究員 (50549897)
SAITO Yoshiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンストレスシグナル研究センター, 研究員 (70357060)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機能性食品 / 酸化ストレスマーカー / ヒドロキシリノール酸 / ヒドロキシコレステロール / タンパク質酸化修飾 / 酸化DJ-1 / 酸化ストレス / コエンザイムQ / ビタミンE / 酸化修飾DJ-1 / トコフェロール / 脂質酸化物 / トコフェリルキノン / グルタチオン / コレステロール / リノール酸 / 抗酸化物質
Research Abstract
Lipid peroxidation products have received a great deal of attention for the partical application to clinical use as bio-markers. To assess the antioxidative role of functional foods and antioxidants, vitamin E and BO-653, in a mouse model and culture cell using lipid peroxidation and protein oxidation products. In the present study, we proposed that lipid peroxidation (tHODE and tOHCh) and protein oxidation are indeed good markers for the detection of progression of oxidative stress and effect of functional foods.