Verification of effect on the science experiment as a compulsory subject in the elementary-school teacher-training curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Toshio  Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (60186145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEYAMA Takeshi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50159646)
ISHIZAWA Kimiharu  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10125495)
CHIBA Yoshiaki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40113881)
TAMAKI Yoichi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90006479)
TABATA Ken-ichi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00236720)
TAKATA Toshiko  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70302255)
SAWATARI Hideyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30221287)
FUKUDA Yoshiyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40272520)
DEGUCHI Ryusaku  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90302257)
SUGAWARA Satoshi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80282151)
UCHIYAMA Tetsuji  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10323784)
MUNAKATA Arimune  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10361213)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords理科教育 / 教員養成教育課程 / 理科実験 / 小学校教員 / 教育職員免許法 / 必修化 / 教員養成課程 / 教育課程 / 理科離れ / 科学教育
Research Abstract
The lecture-style class has been changed into the compulsory experiment style-class as the Science subject of Education Personnel Certification Act at Miyagi University of Education in 2008. We have investigated changes of awareness and will of students and verified an improvement in the experiment contents. Continuous enforcement of the science experiment class in the teacher-training university curriculum is effective to maintain the science teaching level.