An Environment Learning Support for Sustainable Societies by Enhancing Effects of Learners' Outdoor Experiences through Ubiquitous Technologies for Sustainable Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Masanori  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (90280560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
YAMAGUCHI Etuji  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (00324898)
DEGUCHI Akiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70515981)
KUSUNOKI Fusako  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (40192025)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境教育 / 協調学習 / 屋外学習 / カリキュラム設計
Research Abstract
In this study, a framework and a system that allow children to easily learn knowledge required for accelerating future sustainable societies. Features of the proposed system are senses of a game and participatory simulations. In collaboration with schoolteachers in an elementary school, a new curriculum that integrates classroom learning using the system and outdoor learning is investigated. Through educational practices, the effects of the proposed framework and system are proved.