A Comparative Study on Science and Mathematics Education in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Hatsuo  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 教授 (10157547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福地 昭輝  鶴川女子短期大学, 教授, 教授 (80107721)
坂井 俊樹  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10186992)
河原 尚武  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20128424)
堀 哲夫  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30145106)
田中 実  北海道教育大学, 札幌校, 教授 (70227180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OONO Eizou  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60271615)
TANAKA Minoru  北海道教育大学札幌校, 教育学部, 教授 (70227180)
KUHIHARA Hideyuki  福島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50234571)
HORI Tetsuo  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30145106)
SAKAI Toshiki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10186992)
KAWAHARA Naotake  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20128424)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsPISA / 科学教育カリキュラム / 理科教育カリキュラム / 算数・数学教育カリキュラム / 日韓比較教育研究 / 比較教育研究 / 授業分析 / 算数 / 数学教育カリキュラム / 理科教育 / 算数・数学教育 / カリキュラム / 学力調査 / 比較研究 / 初等理科カリキュラム / 中等理科カリキュラム / 日韓比較研究
Research Abstract
This study is a comparative one on mathematics and science education curriculum at elementary and secondary schools in east Asia. We tried to make clear the followings, one is a situation at science consciousness on nature of students in Japan, the second is a comparative study on science and mathematics classes between Korea and Japan, and the third is a comparative study on science curriculum at elementary and Junior High School between Korea and Japan