A learning support system for field studies using GPS equipped cellular phones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HATONO Itsuo  Kobe University, 学術情報基盤センター, 教授 (10208548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mariko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40273388)
楠 房子  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
荻野 哲男  神戸大学, 学術情報基盤センター, 助教 (70448166)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育工学 / 科学教育 / 情報システム / 野外学習 / GPS付携帯電話 / 学習支援 / コンテンツ開発 / 情報提示
Research Abstract
In this research, we described with the extension of the LEGS system to use the system for providing the explanations or quizzes of animals to general visitors. In the LEGS system, the appropriate contents about the exhibits are displayed by acquiring and saving information about a user's position and the history of his/her past activities. We have evaluated this system by taking up a zoo, developing the contents for field study as an object of field study, and conducting an evaluation experiment, and also the contents for the general visitors were produced by zoo's experts and authors. We described the experiment of the extended LEGS system and the evaluation of the system investigated through a questionnaire in the experiment. The results of the questionnaire suggested that the LEGS system inspires the participants' interests in animals in the zoo.