A Study on the Relationships between Students' Representation and Reading Skills and Achievement and Attitudes in Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SENUMA Hanako  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, 教育学部, 教授 (30165732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Eizo  静岡大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50141982)
NAGAO Atsushi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 教育課程調査官 (00353392)
NAGATA JunーIchiro  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 教育課程調査官 (30413909)
GINSHIMA Fumi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 学力調査官 (30293327)
TAKASU Ryohei  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 学力調査官 (60442505)
KASAI KenーIchi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 教育課程調査官 (20466600)
NISHIMURA Keiichi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (30549358)
Research Collaborator 池田 敏和  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授
伊藤 祐介  横浜国立大学, 大学院生
岩崎 秀樹  広島大学附属福山中, 高等学校, 校長
上田 雅也  甲府市立里垣小学校, 教諭
太田 伸也  東京学芸大学, 自然科学系, 教授
國次 太郎  佐賀大学, 名誉教授
高 民犀  横浜国立大学, 大学院生
小島 聡子  愛知教育大学, 大学院生
近藤 裕  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授
佐々木 徹郎  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授
清水 美憲  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授
島田 功  成城学園初等学校, 教諭
杉森 雅之  埼玉大学, 長期研修生
相馬 一彦  北海道教育大学, 旭川校, 教授
富永 順一  玉川大学, 教育学部, 准教授
二宮 裕之  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授
日野 圭子  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授
松島 充  静岡大学, 大学院生
元 新一郎  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授
山口 武志  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授
山崎 純一  横浜国立大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数学教育 / TIMSS / 表現力 / 読解力 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
Improving Japanese students' representation skill and their reading skill should be done based on the results of IEA's TIMSS and OECD PISA Studies. Then, around 8800 Japanese students' answers shown in the mathematics test booklets were organized item by item and their data were putted into the text format. Based on these actual data, characteristics of students' representation and reading skills in mathematics were analyzed. In addition, methods of secondary data analysis of international databases were discussed and the differences between Japan and other countries and the backgrounds and methods of improvement were pointed out.