Application of Space Database to Space Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Fumiaki  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究本部, 名誉教授 (00022690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBISAWA Ken  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (70421857)
KITAMOTO Syunji  立教大学, 教授 (70177872)
YOSHIDA Atsumasa  青山学院大学, 教授 (80240274)
MATSUZAKI Keiichi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (20321565)
TAMURA Takayuki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教 (00370099)
YAJI Kentaro  立教大学, 准教授 (10399305)
UNO Shinichiro  日本福祉大学, 准教授 (70319309)
MATSUSHITA Kyoko  東京理科大学, 准教授 (50366423)
TSUBOI Yoko  中央大学, 准教授 (70349223)
Research Collaborator HIRABAYASHI Hisashi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙教育センター, センター長
TSUJIMOTO Kunihiro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宙科学研究本部, 助教
BAMBA Aya  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 研究員
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  立教大学, 助教
KUBOTA Aya  芝浦工業大学, 准教授
IIZUKA Ryo  中央大学, 助教
FURUTA Yutaka  , 立教大新座高校, 教員
HAYASHI Souichi  , 立教大新座高校, 教員
AYABE Syunji  , 立教大新座高校, 教員
YOSHIDA Kiyonori  , 立教大池袋高校, 教員
NOGUCHI Satoru  , 相模原高校, 教員
KAWABATA Yoshiaki  , 相模原高校, 教員
MIYAWAKI Ryousuke  桜美林大学, 教授
SAWADA Sayoko  立教大学, 学部生
IWAMOTO Hitomi  立教大学, 学部生
YOSHIDA Tessei  東京理科大, 大学院生
BABA Akitoshi  東京理科大, 大学院生
SUGAWARA Yasuharu  中央大学, 大学院生
TOTSUKA Shota  中央大学, 大学院生
ASAOKA Ikuko  東海大, 研究員
SHINOHARA Hideo  , 埼玉県立蕨高等学校, 教員
YAGIHASHI Nobuyoshi  立教大学, 大学院生
UZAWA Akiko  中央大学, 大学院生
KUSUNOKI Shingo  中央大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数学 / 理科 / 物理・化学・生物・地学 / 情報 / 宇宙科学 / X線天文学 / 太陽物理学 / 衛星データベース / 宇宙科学教育 / データ解析実習 / CD / Web教材 / 科学教育ネットワーク / バリアフリー教材
Research Abstract
We produced a teaching course material for young students to learn about high energy phenomena in space, using archival database obtained from high energy astronomical satellites. The teaching material consists of two parts ; the first part is a pamphlet of introduction to high energy astrophysics, history of X-ray astronomy, instruments and satellites for high energy observations, and guidance of the topics treated in this course. The second part is the main body of the course, distributed as a CD, which gives data analysis manual and discussion on the results for each scientific topic. This course includes scientific topics such as early type stars, supernova remnants, neutron stars, black-holes, dark-mater in clusters of galaxies. The CD includes both the data and software to be used for the analysis, thus readers can learn space science themselves using this CD on their own PCs.